An industry portal dedicated to Indian Rice, basmatirice-india.com is an association of manufacturers and exporters of Basmati Rice, Non Basmati Rice, Parboiled Basmati Rice, Indian Rice, Pusa 1121 Basmati, Gayatri Basmati, Jaya Basmati, Karna Basmati, Mahaveera Basmati, Narendra Dhan Basmati, Pathara Basmati, Ratnagiri Basmati, Sravani Basmati, Vanaprabha Basmati, Basmati Rice, Sesame Seeds etc. from India

Statistics

Export statistics of Basmati rice

Qty in MT, Value in Rs. Lacs

Country2013-142012-132011-12
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Afghanistan4829.481553805.92310120.82
Albania0.60.31    
Algeria17941581.84875.45478.23678.34379.02
Angola861795.24883584.18304.31176.39
Argentina21.2823.7548.9817.9332.6416.65
Australia23289.1220658.5620262.1514539.0215860.0410121.19
Austria448507.21505.23413.21532.58398.66
Azerbaijan14063.8811865.016091.063767.445010.152284.36
Bahrain21091.7517918.518761.2811931.2113847.627633.13
Bangladesh502375.1910166.066942.12
Belarus105.2585.1363.6252.2170.2432.2
Belgium34498.8824177.2454959.362647323279.8411612.14
Benin2192.51647.91070655.951142.45446.4
Bermuda  13.722.72  
Bhutan  195.65111.43  
Bosnia-Hrzgovina    24.029.65
Botswana325238.3197136.61253.18144.55
Brazil33362320.915228.73
Brunei310.19269.38238.77161.8414187.13
Bulgaria2521.1412168.75325.51
Burkina Faso  6631.9632.23
Cambodia14.281311.04  
Cameroon128.6680.29110.2554.24237.7131.46
Canada28826.1123154.9328145.1517080.5228458.4517402.42
Cayman Islands41.537.064632.954.811.04
Chad  0.250.17  
Chile113.17103.41141.7776.0867.4839.71
China P Rp28.7320.210.60.32  
Comoros151122.53234.52159.96126.2271.32
Congo D. Republic16.3512.32.372.77  
Congo P Republic238.5190.04342.8189.89181.4780.57
Costa Rica  54.751.51.42
Cote D Ivoire5347.44365106.96647.12131.2
Croatia107.896730.06  
Cuba    7445.08
Cyprus706566.26706456.61848.19449.68
Czech Republic33.628.179862.6827.7616.08
Denmark452.72377.69580.04344.99527.7315.72
Djibouti18371271.421828.18841.741832732.97
Egypt Arab Republic85096174.087526.274131.766061.852773.32
Equtl Guinea342276.6177.3124.088650.65
Estonia3935.342014.312011.59
Ethiopia14741020.53833440.541391.4627.15
Fiji Islands297.5245.07259.5160.71113.563.69
Finland8273.9513986.480.5842.11
France18971.6312702.6218949.639034.614829.137143.34
Gabon1814.930.20.25  
Gambia2016.0255.3733.8420.9312.14
Georgia15838.613161.3117860.5311230.539714.145123.46
Germany9295.358335.915990.88696.9617922.349628.03
Ghana186.5159.11780.43303.36209.9898.86
Greece15901204.111203591.812115.68531.08
Guadeloupe713487.06643302.15924.04374.66
Guinea2320.76129.581.82133.9970.73
Guyana2.532.84    
Haiti2514.79  25.411.22
Hong Kong1135.8929.65878.66550.13703.12397.73
Indonesia478306.89155.298.3876.0652.04
Iran14,40,654.3710,97,570.6110,82,216.476,46,349.746,14,922.162,84,321.22
Iraq2,19,634.001,59,971.632,04,261.891,07,667.181,51,961.2567286.89
Ireland236201.1416810650.3529.24
Israel1550212441.112973.447576.169887.975540.58
Italy3984028491.6841375.0419484.3524044.4510795.93
Jamaica347323.73257191.49228.47145.74
Japan200.1198.6181.15121.97156154.84
Jordan79077.8162408.6889645.3544136.5852928.9824246.12
Kazakhstan2316.972914.91124.88
Kenya1374.7894.222942.951606.283602.081580.87
Korea D P Republic0.10.12    
Korea Republic1485.71388.672012.993.021.5
Kuwait1,75,444.791,51,305.571,63,317.071,05,967.741,99,869.771,36,292.08
Kyrghyzstan2211.12  8037.01
Latvia3832.81    
Lebanon5522.244891.923510.912353.912251.981357.18
Liberia0.040.050.040.03  
Libya1291990.52293191.42251.91116.57
Lithuania6969.89271.17178.86286.7143.65
Macao10.0510.11  9.432.53
Madagascar332.82105.48351113.33022.19
Malawi12.518.3  5.211.65
Malaysia63835305.1658623952.092035.651268.14
Maldives396.48299.61287.8186.21141.9380.28
Mali  6926.861.790.75
Malta2017.18    
Martinique5445.723220.98169.93
Mauritania2687.461806.591359.53766.01580.28284.07
Mauritius26413.1721796.0325633.4416004.3523304.4612292.9
Mexico    1510.36
Moldova1210.54  2511.31
Mongolia32.6153.24  
Morocco262.5227.4710678.8211788.81
Mozambique596.6471.11490.64324.77479.75315.09
Nepal77.1334.31347.85173.97133.3633.62
Netherland43532.129902.3960060.7428888.5737275.2217248.98
Netherlandantil25.211.799.386.5910.54
New Zealand3489.492633.53381.911986.992665.41485.47
Niger6.54.2513046.4313963.27
Nigeria1154.49867.531039.23540.911404.8616.5
Norway2218.32224.362097.451506.211803.451237.55
Oman43141.9335545.6440101.5924436.2818292.279433.04
Pakistan823550.833128.431686.173730.751669.19
Papua N Gna  0.050.030.50.22
Peru  10.329.48  
Philippines21.8223.9518.416.5421.43
Poland23161520.483142.61426.79509.35194.04
Portugal39522707.5233761510.31813768.45
Qatar29554.0326220.6361187.940377.3816012.289447.26
Reunion6314.014756.6210557.665464.175177.222522.98
Romania4439.9110665.379246.73
Russia14101292.3789.19495.85337.13172.83
Saudi Arabia8,26,289.816,71,706.046,81,238.693,65,908.137,21,245.483,38,088.10
Senegal36.527.9338.217.42  
Seychelles3959.512464.133873.782008.233301.341671.71
Singapore7363.666738.337106.934991.545722.293439.24
Slovak Republic7557.82170.2682.39  
Slovenia43.21  10.662.97
Somalia18681093.53672242.541579719.11
South Africa11004.49479.0810062.066349.468127.154547.67
Spain5695.44477.0911656.215707.988178.63632.65
Sri Lanka240.5197.97230.48130.6167.1939.46
Sudan982657.46803.1407.6767.53328.25
Suriname2.282.469.186.21  
Swaziland  206.56172.06  
Sweden4313.083544.73834.632275.873139.971671.23
Switzerland3010.82885.5742752610.054551.782720.08
Syria8061.66422.655848.433153.614781.027489.81
Taiwan71.964.1362.746.843623.85
Tanzania Republic3706.182984.093383.21857.293036.371414.99
Thailand576.2499.57468307.66536.98315.35
Togo9280.4116797.241.526.81
Trinidad and Tobago171.37170.2130110.18110.8576.77
Tunisia325227.02475278.87316.47145.48
Turkey11500.868554.963508.151644.5320510.299409.71
Turkmenistan11599.184427.9366.138.99
Uganda96.7777.8715492.22114.7669.76
Ukraine799677.48829.61505.79318.36159.66
United Arab Emirates1,49,041.961,18,922.482,34,679.471,31,119.847,28,823.293,43,279.33
United Kingdom1,18,888.1778584.891,92,433.3584998.431,41,666.2162945.73
United States1,03,377.6487044.9591546.3756169.191816.9450388.2
Unspecified13561299.57  1312.31594.5
Venezuela3838.4620.0419.19  
Vietnam Social Republic3.84.42.51.032.51.69
Yemen Republc1,46,839.581,10,779.471,72,348.7487819.492112.1440291.21
Zambia31.0423.91911.8838.0723.74
Zimbabwe89.55154.147.813027.79
Total37,57,271.4429,29,995.8834,59,898.9219,40,939.0431,78,174.4215,44,959.60

Source: DGCIS Annual Export

Send Enquiry